Acme Studios — Mind the Gap: Designing residencies for everyone – Res Artis conference 2023

Supporting Artists since 1972


Mind the Gap: Designing residencies for everyone

2023 Res Artis conference

6-9 September 2023

Mind the Gap: Designing residencies for everyone brought the international artist residency community together in the UK for the very first time, celebrating the 30th anniversary of Res Artis and 50 years of Acme.

The 2023 event helped chart a future for impactful residency opportunities, with a focus on optimism and practical working solutions for issues facing the sector. Taking place in London with live-streamed sessions, we explored our post-pandemic and increasingly fragmented world. The event proposed co-creation and collaboration as positive solutions to shared obstacles faced globally by residency providers and the artists they host.

Online registration included:

Our web-only sessions featured two online conversations focusing on capturing data and maintaining an archive, as well as residency application processes and programme evaluation.

Every aspect of our conference, Mind the Gap: Designing residencies for everyone, was committed to the overarching themes of diversity, access and inclusion. The conference programme sought to dismantle hierarchies and provide fair access for all.

Pre Conference Arrival: Tuesday 5 September 2023, Mama Shelter, 437 Hackney Rd, London E2 8PP

3PM onwards Check in & registration

5-7PM Welcome drinks

Day 1: Wednesday 6 September 2023, UCL at Here East, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London E20 3BS

Day Moderator: Paul Bayley - Head of Residencies & Awards, Acme (UK)

9-9.25AM Coffee & registration

9.30-10AM Welcome remarks, housekeeping & conference handover (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Lea O’Loughlin - Co-Director, Acme (UK)

Kieren Reed - Director, Slade School of Art, UCL (UK)

Daniel Marro - Treasurer, Res Artis (Australia)

10-11.30AM Setting the Scene: Artist mobility in an age of instability (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Panel facilitated by Arts InfoPoint UK

Yohann Floch - Director of Operations, On the Move (France)

Miha Brebenel and Sepideh Ardalani - Executive Coordinators, MASSIA residency (Estonia)

Manojna Yeluri - Asia Regional Representative, Artists at Risk Connection (India)

Ukhona Ntsali Mlandu - Founder, makwande.republic; Director, Greatmore Studios (South Africa)

Audience Q&A

11.30-11.55AM Break

12-1.30PM Residencies for Everyone: Equality, diversity and inclusion in local and global contexts (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Saber Bamatraf - Digital Communications Manager, Art27Scotland (Yemen/UK)

Sheryll Catto - Co-Director, ActionSpace (UK)

Paula Orrell - National Director, England, CVAN (UK)

Sarah Cullen - Artist and Founder of MOTHRA: Artist-Parent Project (Canada)

Ellie Liddell-Crewe - Programme Manager, Unlimited (UK)

Audience Q&A

1.30-2.25PM Lunch

2.30-4PM The Gap: Bridging power disparities between artists and providers (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Zita Holbourne - Co-founder & National Chair, BARAC UK; Joint National Chair, Artists Union England; Artist (UK)

Victoria Tillotson - Talent Development Lead, Watershed (UK)

Marie Fol - Development Lead, Keychange; Board Member, Res Artis (Belgium)

Lina Ángel - Co-Founder, R.A.R.O.; Director of the programme in Buenos Aires

Audience Q&A

4-4.25PM Break

4.30-6PM Simultaneous Workshops (Breakout Rooms, First Floor)

IN PERSON ONLY

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Health Check for Residency providers

Dr Ope Lori - Founder & CEO, PILAA (UK)

On Care: Creating boundaries and avoiding burnout

Ika Sienkiewicz-Nowacka - Head of the Artistic Residencies Department, Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art (Poland)

Bojana Panevska - Programme Advisor, DutchCulture | TransArtists

Fairness and Value: Strategies for equitable collaboration

Ajit Sidhu -Artists Development & Research Associate, East Street Arts (UK)

Kate West - Artist Development and Research Lead, East Street Arts (UK)

Boiling Point: Navigating conflict resolution

Natasha O’Brien - Mediator & HR Advisor, Acme (UK)

Daniel Marro - Treasurer, Res Artis (Australia)

4.30-6PM Rethinking Selection and Evaluation ONLINE ONLY

Jon Opie - Head of Artist Support, Acme (UK)

Victoria Tillotson - Talent Development Lead, Watershed (UK)

Valentia Orrù - Producer, Evaluation Consultant and Researcher (UK)

6-6.25PM Break

6.30-7.30PM Artist Project: Reality is Just a Design (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Tiz Creel - Artist (Mexico/UK)

Day 2: Thursday 7 September 2023, UCL at Here East, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London E20 3BS

Day Moderator: Oyindamola Fakeye - Board Member, Res Artis (Nigeria/UK)

9-9.25AM Coffee

9.30-11AM Co-creation: Challenges and opportunities (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Joey Chin - Artist; Writer (Singapore)

Sam Wilkinson - UCL Head of Public Art & Cultural Engagement (East) (UK)

Russell Martin - Director/Programme Manager, Artquest (UK)

Lissa Kinnaer - International Relations Specialist, Flanders Arts Institute (Belgium)

Audience Q&A

11-11.25AM Break

11.30AM-1PM Wider Residency Networks: Creating opportunities and working with purpose (Auditorium, Ground Floor)

Iris Ping-Chi Hung - President, Taiwan Art Space Alliance (Taiwan)

Sebastian Dahlqvist - Artistic and Executive Director, Hägerstensåsens medborgarhus, Den kollektiva hjärnan (Sweden)

Eduardo Feuerhake - Director, Chiloé Museum of Modern Art (MAM Chiloé); Director, Al otro lado (Chile)

Ana María González - Curator and Art Director, Chiloé Museum of Modern Art (MAM Chiloé); Al otro lado (Chile)

Marnie Badham - Secretary, Res Artis (Australia/Canada)

Audience Q&A

1-1.55PM Lunch

2-3.30PM Simultaneous Peer-to-Peer Sessions (Breakout Rooms, First Floor)

Embedding ecological sustainability

Dr Taru Elfving - Curator and writer; Artistic Director, CAA Contemporary Art Archipelago; Research Affiliate, Visual Cultures, Goldsmiths University of London (Finland)

Facilitated by The Finnish Institute in the UK and Ireland

Working with displaced artists

Manojna Yeluri - Asia Regional Representative, Artists at Risk Connection (India)

Rahima Mahmut – Activist; Singer; UK Director, World Uyghur Congress (UK)

Anna Kostritskaya - Artist (Ukraine/UK)

Supporting neurodiverse and disabled artists

Sheryll Catto – Co-Director, ActionSpace (UK)

Michael Achtmann - Artist (UK)

Working with a fair and equitable mindset

Lizzy Baddeley - Community Engagement Manager, UCL East (UK)

Marnie Badham – Secretary, Res Artis (Australia/Canada)

2-3.30PM Building and Activating your Archive ONLINE ONLY

Marion Crick - Records and Archive Manager, Acme (UK)

Annette Mackin - Heritage Officer (Archives), Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives (UK)

Hannah Jones - Sector Development Manager East, Arts and Charities, The National Archives (UK)

3.30-3.55PM Break

4-5.30PM Simultaneous Workshops (Breakout Rooms, First Floor)

IN-PERSON ONLY

Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Heath Check for Residency providers

On Care: Creating boundaries and avoiding burnout

Fairness and Value: Strategies for equitable collaboration

Boiling Point: Navigating conflict resolution

5.30-5.55PM Group Photo (Assemble outside by building entrance)

6-7.30PM A Continent of Multiplicities: A perspective from the African continent on intersectional iterations of residencies – realised and imagined

Limited Capacity - In person registration only

Ukhona Ntsali Mlandu - Founder, makwande.republic; Director, Greatmore Studios (South Africa)

crazinisT artisT - Artist; Artistic Director and Curator, perfocraZe International Artist Residency (Ghana)

Tankiso Mamabalo - Musician, Actress and Curator (South Africa)

Oyindamola Fakeye - Board Member, Res Artis (Nigeria/UK)

Day 3: Friday 8 September 2023, The Bloomsbury Theatre, UCL, 15 Gordon St, London WC1H 0AH

Day Moderator: H Haidy Geismar, Director School for the Creative and Cultural Industries UCL

9-9.15AM Audience takes their seats

9.15-45AM Artist Presentation: Arm’s-Length Suite

Daniel Cockburn - Artist (Canada/UK)

9.45-9.55AM Welcome

Haidy Geismar - Director, School for the Creative and Cultural Industries, UCL (UK)

10-10.55AM State of Play: Artists & residencies

Julie Lomax - Chief Executive Officer, a-n, the artists information company (UK)

Josephine Mead - Communication & Programme Coordinator at Res Artis (Australia)

Discussion facilitated by Lea O’Loughlin - Co-Director, Acme (UK)

11-11.25AM Break

11.30AM– 1PM Artist Voices: Reflections on equitable working and co-creation from creators

Haffendi Anuar - Artist (Malaysia/UK)

Lisa-Marie Harris - Artist; Publisher (Trinidad & Tobago/UK)

Shaymaa Shoukry - Choreographer (Egypt)

crazinisT artisT - Artist; Artistic Director and Curator, perfocraZe International Artist Residency (Ghana)

Audience Q&A facilitated by Jon Opie - Head of Artist Support, Acme (UK)

1-1.55PM Lunch

2-2.25PM Artist Spoken Word Performance

Niko Hallikainen (Finland)

2.30-3.30PM Changing the Status Quo: Residencies, higher education and alternative pathways

Polly Brannan - Artistic Director, Open School East (UK)

Kieren Reed - Director, Slade School of Art, UCL (UK)

Gordon Knox - Board Member, Res Artis (USA)

Conversation facilitated by Dr Tarek E. Virani - Associate Professor of Creative Industries, School of Arts, University of the West of England, Bristol; Board Member, Acme (UK)

Audience Q&A facilitated by Haidy Geismar - Director, School for the Creative and Cultural Industries, UCL (UK)

3.35-4PM Performance

Saber Bamatraf - Pianist and composer (Yemen/UK)

4-4.25PM Break

4.30-5.30PM Resources, opportunities and advice for artists and organisations

Julie Lomax - Chief Executive Officer, a-n, the artists information company (UK)

Stacie McCormick - Founder, Unit 1.1 Gallery & Fair Art Fair (UK)

Yohann Floch - Director of Operations, On the Move (France)

Russell Martin - Director/Programme Manager, Artquest (UK)

Josephine Mead - Communication & Programme Coordinator, Res Artis (Australia)

Katie James - Arts Infopoint UK Officer, Arts Infopoint & Wales Arts International (UK)

Conversation facilitated by Haidy Geismar - Director, School for the Creative and Cultural Industries, UCL (UK)

5.30-5.45PM 2024 Conference Announcement

Lea O’Loughlin - Co-Director, Acme (UK)

5.45-6PM Conference Wrap Up & Close

Haidy Geismar - Director, School for the Creative and Cultural Industries, UCL (UK)

6.30-9PM End of Conference Reception

Hosted by Kieren Reed and UCL Innovation & Enterprise

Day 4 – Saturday 9 September 2023 (Optional)

Join local artists for a walking tour of London gallery spaces, open studios and artist projects.

MORNING SESSION:

10.30AM-12.30PM East London/South London/Central London

AFTERNOON SESSION:

2-4PM East London/South London/Central London